Transcription

CENTURYL E G E N D A R Y L E A D E R S H I POWNER'S MANUALMODULAR 400 / 600PARTSNOTE: MANUAL including SPECIFICATIONS, subject to change without noticeAll ratings specified are based on structural factors only,not vehicle capacities or capabilities.CENTURY Miller Industries Towing Equipment Inc.8503 Hilltop DriveOoltewah, Tennessee 37363Phone (423) 238-4171 FAX (423) 238-5371FORM NO. 050164201 / 2009PRICE 25.00

LIMITED WARRANTYMILLER INDUSTRIES TOWING EQUIPMENT INC., hereinafter referred to as MILLER, warrants to theoriginal purchaser that each new MILLER wrecker or other MILLER products will be free from defectsin material and workmanship for a period of twelve (12) months from date placed in service, but in noevent shall such warranty period exceed twenty-four (24) months from date of manufacture by MILLER.The purchaser must promptly notify MILLER in writing of any failure in material or workmanship. In noevent shall MILLER accept such notification later than twenty-four (24) months from date of delivery ortwelve (12) months from date placed in service, whichever is earlier.MILLER's obligation under this warranty, statutory or otherwise, is limited to the repair or replacementat the MILLER factory, or at a point designated by MILLER, of such part or parts as shall appear uponinspection by MILLER to be defective in material or workmanship. New or remanufactured parts willbe used for any replacement at MILLER's option. This warranty is not transferable. This warranty doesnot obligate MILLER to bear the cost of labor or transportation charges in connection with the repairor replacement of any parts found to be defective, nor shall it apply to a product upon which repairs oralterations have been made unless authorized by MILLER.EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY SET FORTH IN THIS WARRANTY, MILLER MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY,EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL OTHER WARRANTIES INCLUDING, BUTNOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR APARTICULAR PURPOSE. MILLER shall in no event be liable for claimed downtime, claimed loss ofprofits or goodwill, or any other special, incidental, indirect, or consequential damages concerning orrelating to any product or parts, whether based on negligence, strict liability, breach of contract, breachof warranty, misrepresentation or any other legal theory, regardless of whether the loss resulted fromany general or particular requirement which MILLER knew or had reason to know about at the timeof sale.MILLER MAKES NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE FINISHED PRODUCTSMANUFACTURED OR SUPPLIED BY ANOTHER MANUFACTURER AND SUPPLIED BY MILLER TOPURCHASER, including, but not limited to, any vehicle to which a MILLER product may be affixed orany accessories or wire rope, and MILLER EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OFMERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AS TO SUCH EQUIPMENT ORPRODUCTS. This language shall in no way affect or diminish the rights of the purchaser to rely on suchwarranties as are extended by such manufacturers or suppliers. MILLER shall, to the extent permittedunder applicable law, pass on to the purchaser such manufacturer's or seller's warranty.MILLER, whose policy is one of continuous improvement, reserves the right to improve its productsthrough changes in design or materials as it may deem desirable without being obligated to incorporatesuch changes in products previously sold. This warranty is not intended to cover or include the followingitems, which are set forth by way of example and not limitation:A. Normal deterioration of trim, paint, lettering, and appearance items due to wear or exposure toweather, road conditions, road treatments, etc.B. Any damage or defect due to accident, misuse, abuse, improper or unauthorized repairs, failureto provide reasonable and necessary maintenance, or uses for which the equipment was notdesigned or intended.C. Alterations or modifications that affect performance, operation or reliability.D. Normal maintenance parts including, but not limited to, wear pads, bushings, wire rope, mudflaps, fenderettes, light bulbs, hydraulic oil, filters, and tow sling belts.IT IS EXPRESSLY UNDERSTOOD THAT MILLER MAKES NO IMPLIED WARRANTY THAT MILLERPRODUCTS SHALL BE FIT FOR THE PURPOSE OF LIFTING OR MOVING PEOPLE OR FOR ANYOTHER IMPROPER USE.Miller Industries Towing Equipment Inc.8503 Hilltop DriveOoltewah, Tennessee 37363Telephone (423) 238-4171SERIAL NUMBER

OWNER, USER AND OPERATOR:We appreciate your choice of our wrecker for your application. Ournumber one priority is user safety which is best achieved by our jointefforts. We feel that you can make a major contribution to safety ifyou, as the equipment owner and operator:1. Comply with Federal, State, and Local Regulations.2. Read, Understand, and Follow the Instructions in this Manual.3. Use Good, Safe Work Practices in a Common Sense Way.4. Only have Authorized and Trained Operators running theWrecker. 2009 MILLER INDUSTRIES TOWING EQUIPMENT INC. All rights reserved. Reproductionor use, without express permission, of editorial or pictorial content, in any manner, isprohibited.i

TABLE OF CONTENTSSection I - PARTS400 SERIES SUBFRAME ASSEMBLY.I-2 thru I-5600 SERIES SUBFRAME ASSEMBLY.I-6 thru I-9CARBON STEEL BODY ASSEMBLY.I-10 & I-11STAINLESS STEEL BODY ASSEMBLY. I-12 & I-13ALUMINUM BODY ASSEMBLY. I-14 & I-15COMPOSITE BODY ASSEMBLY.I-16 thru I-19BOOM ASSEMBLY411 .I-20 thru I-23412 .I-24 thru I-27601 .I-28 thru I-31602 .I-32 thru I-35611 .I-36 thru I-39612 .I-40 thru I-43BOOM & WINCH HYDRAULICS411 . I-44 & I-45412 . I-46 & I-47601 . I-48 & I-49602 . I-50 & I-51611 . I-52 & I-53612 . I-54 & I-55FORMULA I WHEEL LIFT ASSEMBLY.I-56 thru I-59ii

TABLE OF CONTENTS (cont'd)Section l - PARTS (cont'd)FORMULA I OUTER CROSSTUBES.I-60 thru I-63FORMULA 6500 WHEEL LIFT ASSEMBLY.I-64 thru I-67FORMULA 6500 OUTER CROSSTUBES.I-68 thru I-71WHEEL LIFT HYDRAULICSFORMULA I DUAL 3 SPOOL VALVE. I-72 & I-73FORMULA I 3 & 4 SPOOL VALVE. I-74 & I-75FORMULA 6500 DUAL 3 SPOOL VALVE. I-76 & I-77FORMULA 6500 3 & 4 SPOOL VALVE. I-78 & I-79PUMP, VALVE & FILTER HYDRAULICSSINGLE WINCH.I-80 thru I-83DUAL WINCH.I-84 thru I-87CONTROL ASSEMBLYSINGLE WINCH. I-88 & I-89DUAL WINCH. I-90 & I-91WINCH FREESPOOL ASSEMBLY411, 412, 601, 602 & 611. I-92612 . I-93BOOM END SWIVEL ASSEMBLY. I-94400/600 SHIP KITS.I-95 thru I-98iii

NOTES

Section I - PARTSThis Section is provided by the manufacturer for the purpose of ordering anycomponent part of the Century 400/600 Modular that may be required whenpart replacement is necessary. Be certain to use only original equipmentreplacement parts for warranty purposes as well as for keeping your Century400/600 Modular in its original state and optimum operating capacities.When ordering replacement or spare parts be sure to provide the followinginformation to the manufacturer’s Parts Department.1.2.3.4.5.6.7.Manual Number & Date of PublicationManual Page NumberPage TitleReference Number of Part DesiredPart NumberPart DescriptionQuantity of Part DesiredProviding this information will help ensure that the correct parts will bedelivered to you in an expedient manner without delay. Should additionalinformation be required for repair or replacement of certain components,contact your Wrecker Manufacturer Authorized Representative.The Manufacturer reserves the right, without notice or obligation, to improveor modify their products, which may change the specifications, models andfeature availability.I-1

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)400 SERIES SUBFRAME ASSEMBLYI-2

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)400 SERIES SUBFRAME 10721607BODY INSTALLRUBBER MOUNT, TBA 201033/8"-16 X 1 1/2" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 X 3" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZPWASHER, SPECIAL .406 ID X 1.75 OD3/8" FLATWASHER 316 SSPLATE, BODY/SUBFRAME MOUNTINGPLATE, BODY/SUBFRAME 0904002370400382040040804004630400498GENERIC ASSY - 411/412RUBBER "T" MOUNTS LTI 202035/16"-18 X 1" HHCS GR5 ZP1/2"-13 X 4" HHCS GR5 ZP5/16"-18 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP1/2"-13 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP5/16" FLATWASHER ZPFLATWASHER 1/2 ID X 2 OD X .125DESCRIPTIONJUNCTION BOX 10 POLESUBFRAME ASSY - 411/412 FICYLINDER - BOOM LIFT3/8"-16 X 3/4" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 X 1 1/2" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 X 3" HHCS GR5 ZP1/2"-13 X 1 1/4" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC1/2"-13 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP3/8" FLATWASHER ZP1/2" FLATWASHER ZPSUBFRAME-CENTURY CONVENTIONALHYDRAULIC TANK ASSY-CONVENTIONPIN (BOOM LOWERLIFT CYLINDER)I-3

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)400 SERIES SUBFRAME ASSEMBLY (cont'd)I-4

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)400 SERIES SUBFRAME ASSEMBLY 6080721408072150807232GENERIC ASSY - 411/412 (cont'd)SCOOP STORAGE LH WELDMENTSCOOP STORAGE RH WELDMENTTUBE MOUNTING 00807169VALVE PLATE ASSY - SINGLE WINCH3/8"-16 X 1" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC3/8" FLATWASHER ZPVALVE PAN - CONVENTIONAL A0259KIT - "D" RING1/4"-20 X 2" HHCS GR5 ZP1/4"-20 NYLOK HEX NUT ZPRING - DPIN - "D" 480KIT - SAFETY CHAINCHAIN ASSY 5/16" G7 X 12'3/8"-16 X 1 1/4" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC3/8" FLATWASHER ZP-4445-110090914207216040400482BASIC UNIT ASSY - 411ANGLE, CENTURY CHAIN STORAGE3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZP-46-112400193403031134 WAY SOCKETHARNESS, 4-POLE SOCKET-474849-68140907280040007004003670400451806, 807, 810 SS BOLT BAG1/4"-20 X 1" HHCS GR5 ZP1/4"-20 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP1/4" FLATWASHER ZPDESCRIPTIONI-5

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)600 SERIES SUBFRAME ASSEMBLYI-6

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)600 SERIES SUBFRAME ASSEMBLYREF.NO.NO.REQ'DPARTNUMBER110307114JUNCTION BOX 10 85408071730910008SUBFRAME ASSEMBLY 600 SERIES F6500CYLINDER - BOOM LIFT (601/602)CYLINDER - BOOM LIFT (611/612)3/8"-16 X 3/4" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 X 1 1/2" HHCS GR5 ZP1/2"-13 X 1 1/4" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC1/2"-13 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP3/8" FLATWASHER ZP1/2" FLATWASHER ZPPIN WELDMENTSUBFRAME-CENTURY CONVENTIONALHYDRAULIC TANK 2DESCRIPTIONBODY INSTALLRUBBER MOUNT, TBA 201033/8"-16 X 1 1/2" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 X 3" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZPWASHER, SPECIAL .406 ID X 1.75 OD3/8" FLATWASHER 316 SSPLATE, BODY/SUBFRAME MOUNTING(EXCEPT COMPOSITE BODY)PLATE, BODY/SUBFRAME MOUNTING(COMPOSITE BODY ONLY)GENERIC ASSEMBLYRUBBER "T" MOUNTS LTI 202035/16"-18 X 1" HHCS GR5 ZP1/2"-13 X 4" HHCS GR5 ZP5/16"-18 NYLOK HEX NUT ZPI-7

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)600 SERIES SUBFRAME ASSEMBLY (cont'd)I-8

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)600 SERIES SUBFRAME ASSEMBLY 807232040039204004800807169GENERIC ASSEMBLY (cont'd)1/2"-13 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP5/16" FLATWASHER ZPFLATWASHER 1/2 ID X 2 OD X .125SCOOP STORAGE LH WELDMENTSCOOP STORAGE RH WELDMENTTUBE MOUNTING WELDMENT3/8"-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC3/8" FLATWASHER ZPVALVE PAN - CONVENTIONAL A0259KIT - "D" RING1/4"-20 X 2" HHCS GR5 ZP1/4"-20 NYLOK HEX NUT ZPRING - DPIN - "D" 480KIT - SAFETY CHAINCHAIN ASSY 5/16 G7 X 12'3/8"-16 X 1 1/4" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC3/8" FLATWASHER ZP-4344-101-04004820721604BASIC UNIT ASSEMBLY3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZPANGLE, CENTURY CHAIN STORAGE-45-112400193403031134 WAY SOCKETHARNESS, 4-POLE 807,810 SS BOLT BAG1/4"-20 X 1" HHCS GR5 ZP1/4"-20 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP1/4" FLATWASHER ZPDESCRIPTIONI-9

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)CARBON STEEL BODY ASSEMBLYI-10

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)CARBON STEEL BODY 49BODY SHIP KIT - CARBON STEELPLATE, SPLIT HARNESS ALUMINUMPLATE, TAIL LIGHT INSPECT COVERINTERIOR & COMPARTMENT LIGHT 3GV57KIT, LIGHT CS, SS, ALUMINUM CONVENTIONALLAMP, LED SIDE MARKER (AMBER)LAMP, LED SIDE MARKER (RED)LIGHT, AGROLUN LH STOP/TAIL REDLIGHT, AGROLUN RH STOP/TAIL REDLIGHT, AGROLUN LH BACK-UP, CLEARLIGHT, AGROLUN RH BACK-UP, CLEAR10-24 X 1/2" OVAL HD SS TYPE FGROMMET, RUBBER McMASTER 5/8" X 1/8"RUBBER - GROMMET, ATLANTICDESCRIPTIONBODY INSTALL CARBON STEEL MODULARLATCH PADDLE W/GASKETRUBBER MOUNT, TBA 201033/8"-16 X 1 1/2" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC3/8" FLAT WASHER ZPWASHER, SPECIAL 13/32" ID X 1 3/4" OD1/4"-20NC X 3/4" HEX HD SS5/16"-18NC X 1" HHCS 8-18 SS1/4" SS LOCKWASHER 3165/16"-18NC X 1" HEX NYLOK SS5/16" FLAT WASHER 316SS5/16" HELICAL LOCKWASHER SSPLATE, BODY/SUBFRAME MOUNTINGBODY, LH SS W/ HELLA LIGHTSBODY, RH SS W/ HELLA LIGHTSWASHER PLATE PL - STRIKESTRIKER PIN WELDMENT PLATEI-11

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)STAINLESS STEEL BODY ASSEMBLYI-12

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)STAINLESS STEEL BODY 49BODY SHIP KIT - CARBON STEELPLATE, SPLIT HARNESS ALUMINUMPLATE, TAIL LIGHT INSPECT COVERINTERIOR & COMPARTMENT LIGHT 3GV57KIT, LIGHT CS, SS, ALUMINUM CONVENTIONALLAMP, LED SIDE MARKER (AMBER)LAMP, LED SIDE MARKER (RED)LIGHT, AGROLUN LH STOP/TAIL REDLIGHT, AGROLUN RH STOP/TAIL REDLIGHT, AGROLUN LH BACK-UP, CLEARLIGHT, AGROLUN RH BACK-UP, CLEAR10-24 X 1/2" OVAL HD SS TYPE FGROMMET, RUBBER McMASTER 5/8" X 1/8"RUBBER - GROMMET, ATLANTICDESCRIPTIONBODY INSTALL STAINLESS STEEL MODULARLATCH PADDLE W/GASKETRUBBER MOUNT, TBA 201033/8"-16 X 1 1/2" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC3/8" FLAT WASHER ZPWASHER, SPECIAL 13/32" ID X 1 3/4" OD1/4"-20NC X 3/4" HEX HD SS5/16"-18NC X 1" HHCS 8-18 SS1/4" SS LOCKWASHER 3165/16"-18NC X 1" HEX NYLOK SS5/16" FLAT WASHER 316SS5/16" HELICAL LOCKWASHER SSPLATE, BODY/SUBFRAME MOUNTINGBODY, LH SS W/ HELLA LIGHTSBODY, RH SS W/ HELLA LIGHTSWASHER PLATE PL - STRIKESTRIKER PIN WELDMENT PLATEI-13

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)ALUMINUM BODY ASSEMBLYI-14

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)ALUMINUM BODY 49BODY SHIP KIT - CARBON STEELPLATE, SPLIT HARNESS ALUMINUMPLATE, TAIL LIGHT INSPECT COVERINTERIOR & COMPARTMENT LIGHT 3GV57KIT, LIGHT CS, SS, ALUMINUM CONVENTIONALLAMP, LED SIDE MARKER (AMBER)LAMP, LED SIDE MARKER (RED)LIGHT, AGROLUN LH STOP/TAIL REDLIGHT, AGROLUN RH STOP/TAIL REDLIGHT, AGROLUN LH BACK-UP, CLEARLIGHT, AGROLUN RH BACK-UP, CLEAR10-24 X 1/2" OVAL HD SS TYPE FGROMMET, RUBBER McMASTER 5/8" X 1/8"RUBBER - GROMMET, ATLANTICDESCRIPTIONBODY INSTALL ALUMINUM MODULARLATCH PADDLE W/GASKETRUBBER MOUNT, TBA 201033/8"-16 X 1 1/2" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC3/8" FLAT WASHER ZPWASHER, SPECIAL 13/32" ID X 1 3/4" OD1/4"-20NC X 3/4" HEX HD SS5/16"-18NC X 1" HHCS 8-18 SS1/4" SS LOCKWASHER 3165/16"-18NC X 1" HEX NYLOK SS5/16" FLAT WASHER 316SS5/16" HELICAL LOCKWASHER SSPLATE, BODY/SUBFRAME MOUNTINGBODY, LH SS W/ HELLA LIGHTSBODY, RH SS W/ HELLA LIGHTSWASHER PLATE PL - STRIKESTRIKER PIN WELDMENT PLATEI-15

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)COMPOSITE BODY ASSEMBLYI-16

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)COMPOSITE BODY 040211604021170402118040212004021210721607---BODY INSTALL, CONVENTIONAL COMPOSITERUBBER MOUNT, TBA 20103PAD, RUBBER DECK VIBRATION3/8"-16 X 1-1/2" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 X 3" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP3/8" FLAT WASHER ZP3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER ZPWASHER, SPECIAL .406 ID X 1.75 OD5/16"-18 X 3/4" SS HHCS5/16"-18 X 1-3/4" SS HHCS3/8"-16 X 3/4" SS HHCS1/4"-20NC X 3/4" HEX HD SS5/16"-18NC X 1" HHCS 8-18 SS1/4" SS LOCKWASHER 3165/16"-18NC HEX NYLON LOCKNUT SS5/16" FLAT WASHER 316SS5/16" HELICAL LOCKWASHER SS3/8" FLAT WASHER 316 SS3/8" LOCKWASHER 316 SSPLATE, BODY/SUBFRAME MTGLT BODY ASSY, CONVENTIONAL COMPOSITERT BODY ASSY, CONVENTIONAL LT BODY ASSY, CONVENTIONAL COMPOSITETRIM SEAL 4100 B3X3/16CHARDWARE KIT, 301M COMPOSITE BODYSTRIKER PIN WELDMENT PLASSEMBLY KIT, COMPOSITE BODY PARTSSLEEVE BEARING, 3/8" ID X 1/2" ODBEARING, BRONZE 3/8" ID X 7/16" ODD-PADDLE , LEFT CONV. COMPOSITE GRAYBODY, RIGHT CONV. COMPOSITE GRAYBODY, LEFT CONV. COMPOSITE WHITEBODY, RIGHT CONV. COMPOSITE WHITEBODY, LEFT CONV. COMPOSITE BLACKBODY, RIGHT CONV. COMPOSITE BLACKBODY, LEFT CONV. COMPOSITE REDBODY, RIGHT CONV. COMPOSITE REDI-17

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)COMPOSITE BODY ASSEMBLY (cont'd)I-18

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)COMPOSITE BODY ASSEMBLY ESCRIPTIONBODY SHIP KIT, CONVENTIONAL COMPOSITETRIM-LOK 7100B3 X 1/4C1/4"-20NC X 3/4" HEX HD SS1/4" SS LOCKWASHER 316PLATE, SPLIT HARNESS ALUMPLATE,TAIL LIGHT INSPECT COVERLIGHT KIT, CONV COMPOSITE BODY HELLAINTERIOR & COMPART. LIGHT W/SWWEATHER STRIP 3/16 X 1/2LIGHT KIT, CONV COMPOSITE BODY HELLARUBBER GROMMET, ATLANTICTOW LIGHT SOCKET (4 PIN)WIRE TIE 21"BACK UP ALARM ECCOMS9780 AMP CIRCUIT BREAKERLAMP, LED SIDE MARKER (AMBER)LAMP, LED SIDE MARKER (RED)KIT, 22" TEAR DROP LIGHT(AMBER)LIGHT, WRAPAROUND STOP/TAIL 12VLIGHT, AGROLUN LH STOP/TAIL REDLIGHT, AGROLUN RH STOP/TAIL REDLIGHT, AGROLUN LH BACK-UP,CLEARLIGHT, AGROLUN RH BACK-UP,CLEAR1/4"-20 X 3/4" HHCS GR5 ZP1/4"-20 NYLOK HEX NUT ZP1/4" FLATWASHER ZP#10-24 X 1" LG SS PHILLPS PAN HD#10-24 SS NYLOK NUT#6-32 X 1" LG SS PHILLIPS PAN HD#6-32 SS NYLOK NUT#8 X 3/4" PHILLIP PAN HD SHTMTLTAILLIGHT INSTALL INSTRUCTIONS COMPRING TERM 14-16GA DK BLUE CRIMPLICENSE BKT C/W LIGHT6GROMMET, RUBBER MCMAST. 5/8X1/8TERMINAL, 14GA BUTT/SHRINK BLUI-19

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)411 BOOM ASSEMBLYI-20

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)411 BOOM 40049707066680806846DESCRIPTIONBOOM ASSEMBLY, 8TON CONV 880/400SNAP RING, 1" 5100-100GREASE FITTING,1/4-28 STRAIGHTPAD - SLIDE (2 1/4 DIA UHMW)CYL, 2-1/2 BORE- 1-3/4 ROD- 603/8"-16 X 5/8" HHCS GR5 ZP1/2"-13 X 3/4" SOCKET HEAD SET1/2"-13 HEX JAM NUT ZP3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZPPIN, EXTEND CYLINDER PIVOTSHAFT, EXTEND CYLINDER OUTERBOOMSHIM, PAD SPACERPLATE, U/L PAD CAGE CONVENTIONAL BOOMSBOOM WELDMENT, INNER 8TON CONVBOOM WELDMENT, OUTER 8TON CONVNYLATRON - 6" X 1 1/2" XBAR - SPACER8K SINGLE WINCH BUCKET ASSEMBLYMOTOR, HYDRAULIC PARKER - 4 CU. IN.WINCH - LEFT3/8"-16 X 1 1/4" HHCS GR5 ZP1/2"-13 X 1 1/4" HHCS GR5 ZP1/2"-13 NYLOK GR 8 YZ PLT3/8" FLATWASHER ZP3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZP1/2" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZP1/2" FLATWASHER GR 8 YZ PLTSHIM - WINCH MOUNTINGWINCH BUCKET WELDMENTI-21

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)411 BOOM ASSEMBLY (cont'd)I-22

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)411 BOOM ASSEMBLY 0307590040042608068449055275805180000HD0505SINGLE SHEAVE HEAD ASSEMBLYGREASE FITTING,1/4"-28 STRAIGHTPLUG, LDPE BLACK SQR -17-10145/8"-11 NYLOK GR 8 YZ PLTSHEAVE HEAD WELDMENTSNAP RING EXT. 2 3/4" 5160-275SHEAVE HOUSING ASSEMBLY5/8"-11 X 1 1/2" 150SUBFRAME ASSEMBLY - 411/412 FIGREASE FITTING,1/8" PTF3/8"-16 X 1 1/2" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC3/8" FLATWASHER ZP3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZPSHIM - BOOM PIVOT (0.0747 THICK)SHIM - BOOM PIVOT (0.1196 THICK)PIN WELDMENTRETAINING RING, 0401500GENERIC ASSEMBLY - 411/4123/8"-16 X 1" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8" FLATWASHER ZP3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZPPIN BOOM LIFT CYLINDER UPPERDESCRIPTION8K SINGLE WINCH BUCKET ASSEMBLY (cont'd)WINCH FREESPOOL ASSEMBLY - MODULAR1/2" NC X 1 1/2" HHCS PL GI-23

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)412 BOOM ASSEMBLYI-24

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)412 BOOM IONBOOM ASSEMBLY, 8TON CONV 880/400SNAP RING, 1" 5100-100GREASE FITTING,1/4-28 STRAIGHTPAD - SLIDE (2 1/4 DIA UHMW)CYLINDER, 2-1/2 BORE- 1-3/4 ROD- 603/8"-16 X 5/8" HHCS GR5 ZP1/2"-13 X 3/4" SOCKET HEAD SET1/2"-13 HEX JAM NUT ZP3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZPPIN, EXTEND CYLINDER PIVOTSHAFT, EXTEND CYLINDER OUTERBOOMSHIM, PAD SPACERPLATE, U/L PAD CAGE CONVENTIONAL BOOMSBOOM WELDMENT, INNER 8TON CONVBOOM WELDMENT, OUTER 8TON CONVNYLATRON - 6" X 1 1/2" XBAR - SPACER8K DUAL WINCH BUCKET ASSEMBLYMOTOR, HYDRAULIC PARKER - 4 CU. IN.WINCH - LEFTWINCH - RIGHT3/8"-16 X 1 1/4" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 X 1" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 X 2 1/2" HHCS GR5 ZP1/2"-13 X 1 1/4" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 HEX NUT JAM ZP1/2"-13 NYLOK GR 8 YZ PLT3/8" FLATWASHER ZP3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZP1/2" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZP1/2" FLATWASHER GR 8 YZ PLTI-25

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)412 BOOM ASSEMBLY (cont'd)I-26

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)412 BOOM ASSEMBLY 552758051800008K DUAL SHEAVE HEAD ASSEMBLYGREASE FITTING,1/4"-28 STRAIGHTCAP, 2 X 2 SQ BOOM END PLASTIC5/8"-11 NYLOK GR 8 YZ PLT5/8"-11 X 1 3/4" SHCS8K DUAL SHEAVE HEAD WELDMENTSNAP RING EXT. 2 3/4" 5160-275SHEAVE HOUSING 9056150SUBFRAME ASSEMBLY - 411/412 FIGREASE FITTING,1/8" PTF3/8"-16 X 1 1/2" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC3/8" FLATWASHER ZP3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZPSHIM - BOOM PIVOT (0.0747 THICK)SHIM - BOOM PIVOT (0.1196 THICK)PIN WELDMENTRETAINING RING, 0401500GENERIC ASSEMBLY - 411/4123/8"-16 X 1" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8" FLATWASHER ZP3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZPPIN BOOM LIFT CYLINDER UPPERDESCRIPTION8K DUAL WINCH BUCKET ASSEMBLY (cont'd)SHIM - WINCH MOUNTINGWINCH BUCKET WELDMENTWINCH FREESPOOL ASSEMBLY - MODULAR1/2" NC X 1 1/2" HHCS PL GI-27

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)601 BOOM ASSEMBLYI-28

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)601 BOOM 40049707066680806846DESCRIPTIONBOOM ASSEMBLY, 10TON CONV 890/602SNAP RING, 1" 5100-100GREASE FITTING,1/4-28 STRAIGHTPAD - SLIDE (2 1/4 DIA UHMW)CYLINDER, 3 BORE - 1-3/4 ROD - 60 STR3/8"-16 X 5/8" HHCS GR5 ZP1/2"-13 X 3/4" SOCKET HEAD SET1/2"-13 HEX JAM NUT ZP3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZPPIN, EXTEND CYLINDER PIVOTSHAFT, EXTEND CYLINDER OUTERBOOMSHIM, PAD SPACERPLATE, U/L PAD CAGE CONVENTIONAL BOOMSBOOM WELDMENT, INNER 8TON CONVBOOM WELDMENT, OUTER 8TON CONVNYLATRON - 6" X 1 1/2" XBAR - SPACER8K SINGLE WINCH BUCKET ASSEMBLYMOTOR, HYDRAULIC PARKER - 4 CU. IN.WINCH - LEFT3/8"-16 X 1 1/4" HHCS GR5 ZP1/2"-13 X 1 1/4" HHCS GR5 ZP1/2"-13 NYLOK GR 8 YZ PLT3/8" FLATWASHER ZP3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZP1/2" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZP1/2" FLATWASHER GR 8 YZ PLTSHIM - WINCH MOUNTINGWINCH BUCKET WELDMENTI-29

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)601 BOOM ASSEMBLY (cont'd)I-30

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)601 BOOM ASSEMBLY 500DESCRIPTION8K SINGLE WINCH BUCKET ASSEMBLYWINCH FREESPOOL ASSEMBLY - MODULAR1/2" NC X 1 1/2" HHCS PL GSINGLE SHEAVE HEAD ASSEMBLYGREASE FITTING,1/4"-28 STRAIGHTPLUG, LDPE BLACK SQR -17-10145/8"-11 NYLOK GR 8 YZ PLTSHEAVE HEAD WELDMENTSNAP RING EXT. 2 3/4" 5160-275SHEAVE HOUSING ASSEMBLY5/8"-11 X 1 1/2" SHCSSUBFRAME ASSEMBLY - 601/602 F6500GREASE FITTING,1/8" PTF3/8"-16 X 1 1/2" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC3/8" FLATWASHER ZP3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZPSHIM - BOOM PIVOT (0.0747 THICK)SHIM - BOOM PIVOT (0.1196 THICK)PIN WELDMENTRETAINING RING, 1-1/2"GENERIC ASSEMBLY - 601/6023/8"-16 X 1 1/2" HHCS GR5 ZP3/8"-16 NYLOK HEX NUT ZINC3/8" FLATWASHER ZP3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZPPIN BOOM LIFT CYLINDER UPPERI-31

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)602 BOOM ASSEMBLYI-32

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)602 BOOM 403DESCRIPTIONBOOM ASSEMBLY, 10TON CONV 890/602SNAP RING, 1" 5100-100GREASE FITTING,1/4-28 STRAIGHTPAD - SLIDE (2 1/4 DIA UHMW)CYLINDER, 3 BORE- 1-3/4 ROD- 60 STR3/8"-16 X 5/8" HHCS GR5 ZP1/2"-13 X 3/4" SOCKET HEAD SET1/2"-13 HEX JAM NUT ZP3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZPPIN,EXTEND CYLINDER PIVOTSHAFT, EXTEND CYLINDER OUTERBOOMSHIM, PAD SPACERPLATE, U/L PAD CAGE CONVENTIONAL BOOMSBOOM WELDMENT, INNER 8TON CONVBOOM WELDMENT, OUTER 8TON CONVNYLATRON - 6" X 1 1/2" XBAR - SPACER8K DUAL WINCH BUCKET ASSEMBLYMOTOR, HYDRAULIC PARKER - 4 CU. IN.WINCH - LEFTWINCH - RIGHT3/8"-16 X 1 1/4" HHCS GR5 ZP1/2"-13 X 1 1/4" HHCS GR5 ZP1/2"-13 NYLOK GR8 YZ PLT3/8" FLATWASHER GR 8 YZ PLT3/8" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZP1/2" HELICAL LOCKWASHER - ZP1/2" FLATWASHER GR 8 YZ PLTSHIM - WINCH MOUNTINGWINCH BUCKET WELDMENTWINCH FREESPOOL ASSEMBLY - MODULAR1/2" NC X 1 1/2" HHCS PL GI-33

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)602 BOOM ASSEMBLY (cont'd)I-34

Section I - PARTS (cont'd)602 BOOM ASSEMBLY 8071839056150SUBFRAME ASSEMBLY - 601/602 F650

component part of the Century 400/600 Modular that may be required when part replacement is necessary. Be certain to use only original equipment replacement parts for warranty purposes as well as for k