Transcription
[…] Middleton, 572 S.W.3d 52 (Ky. 2019) (CINA finding against motherresulted in temporary custody to other relatives, real father at the time unknown; oncereal father identified lower court ordered home study under ICPC, but it never occurredand lower court re-issued custody to relative; appeals overturned, noting a trial courtshould never order a home study under these circumstances. The statute for ICPC, KRS615.030, clearly states that it "shall not apply to: (a) The sending or bringing of a childinto a receiving state by his parent[.]" This is because the statute requires that the statehave custody of the child before it applies to any sending or receiving of the child toanother state.